Academy Director: Dru Urquhart


CTE / Academy Facilitator: Jean Harms



2017-18 Action Plan:


Academy Teacher Team & Schedule:

Teacher's NameKate Allen
Course(s) TaughtBiology, CSIT, Phys Ed.
Period Taught1-7
Janet Cunningham
English
1-7
Michelle Eaton
Social Studies
1-7
Nate Lewandowski
Math, Programming
1-7
Becky Ling
Math, Robotics
1-7
Jamie Shultz
Math, Physics, Physical Science
1-7
Dru Urquhart
Programming, Game Design
1-7







*Please upload your supporting documents in the column below for each standard.

ACADEMY STANDARD

SUPPORTING DOCUMENTATION

Standard 1: Integrated Curriculum / Projects





Curriculum In Action:
01751e02c7b516096a6efdb9fd3a348db646b86981.jpg
CSI AITR
015fd7f372336a88c68bab7cf703f92f9fb9206cd4.jpg
CSI AITR
019fecde4e7e17d90a46a5b1a71b57fec1a7794b6f.jpg
VMA Showcase prior to Manufacturing Project
01f73013b14909d59dbd73ed12e11dc35d467d4cbc.jpg
TOLR Team Waiting on Big Announcement! Congrats Ford STEAM Challenge Winners!!
Curriculum In Action:
IMG_4307.JPG
In the Pits with the Robot
01e7e957713b7c048b3aa977e7857eeed4d1ff29b3.jpg
FLLabration
01c1432e8982019a2a72f8c256bf623bca5eeb1e74.jpg
Manufacturing Project
01020fbf93747db208181f40d40a110abfcfc048da.jpg
Maker Faire
Standard 2: Cohort Schedule
*All AITR students are taught by the team of identified academy teachers. Scheduling is completely pure. 100 % pure scheduling in all subject areas.
Standard 3: Program of Study / 4 Yr Plan

Standard 4: Advisory Committee
Next meeting is scheduled for the May Mock Interviews
Standard 5: Enrollment

ALPHA
GRADE
1PIAC
9
1SKGZ
9
1RDTY
9
1QTZP
9
1PSKG
9
1RMYW
9
1TWPF
9
1SZWA
9
1QWXD
9
1UZJY
9
1UIIJ
9
1QYBA
9
1QSVX
9
1QDAW
9
1QTXF
9
1SFHF
9
1RACJ
9
1QTDE
9
1RAYT
9
1QHXS
9
1RAWT
9
1STHC
9
1QIQW
9
1QXUV
9
1RIBK
9
1VVRA
9
1UKJD
9
1VKEQ
9
1RDSW
9
1QUOU
9
1PRBI
9
1UQGE
9
1QGPS
10
1VSXM
10
1QGZV
10
1PPHR
10
1WCWW
10
1SDQT
10
1QHQA
10
1QEHH
10
1QIDT
10
1QOGI
10
1PRAL
10
1QGMY
10
1WCMX
10
1QJID
10
1SXYZ
10
1QEDE
10
1SQAO
10
1QJOU
10
1TKHA
10
1PRMJ
10
1WDSJ
10
1QGBA
10
1QEJD
10
1OEPH
10
1QJBX
10
1QJFU
10
1QJNC
10
1PQJZ
10
1QISF
10
1QQKY
10
1SYEW
10
1TYGZ
11
1PUWI
11
1PPMM
11
1PQGX
11
1ORYX
11
1PQHC
11
1QXMI
11
1PPFO
11
1PNOD
11
1UKDX
11
1SVOT
11
1PTPC
11
1PTSV
11
1OYYM
11
1OXHR
11
1PQJQ
11
1PNPY
11
1PTOW
11
1PRNH
11
1UQAO
11
1WMIE
11
1SGVH
11
1PSYI
11
1VTTV
11
1OAYT
11
1POVN
11
1VCKE
11
1PQUC
11
1RQST
12
1UNJF
12
1OZJM
12
1OZZW
12
1PXUZ
12
1PBKE
12
1OXBY
12
1PBJN
12
1PGEO
12
1TXGZ
12
1OXOD
12
1OWMV
12
1OZGQ
12
1OYJF
12
1OZKJ
12
1OZKL
12
1PBMM
12
1RRYL
12
1OZLJ
12
1OZET
12
1NPAS
12
1PNFA
12
1QSOT
12
1OZBR
12
1OXEL
12
1UTTL
12
1WIRM
12
1QMSJ
12
1UJUG
12

Standard 6: Professional Collaboration
All AITR Teachers meet as PLC for the 8 school-based ERPLsAll AITR Teachers participate in 9 full-day Ford sponsored curriculum integration/planning days
All AITR Teachers participated in 6 full days of curriculum planning over the summer
Standard 7: Recruitment
November - Run FLL Competitions in Flagler and Edgewater
December - FLLabration, Spruce Creek
December - Academy Showcase, Volusia Fairgrounds
January - Academy Open House, Spruce Creek
January - Robotfest, Spruce Creek
Standard 8: Career Focus / Workbased Learning
All Grade Levels - CAD Training - James Henderson, ERAU
All Grade Levels - Robotics Engineering - Mike Dupuis, NASA
All Grade Levels - Marketing - Heather Vargas, Cobb Cole
All Grade Levels - SCRUM Training - Omar Vargas, IBM
All Grade Levels - Robotics Programming - Omar Vargas, IBM
Grades 11-2 - Construction Days Field Trip
Grade 10 - Volusia County Landfill
All Grade Levels - Robotics Competition, Myrtle Beach
Grade 12 - PBL Exploration - Teledyne
Grade 11 - Mock Job Interviews
All Grade Levels - VMA Showcase
Standard 9: Marketing
AITR WebsiteAITR Facebook PageAITR Twitter
AITR Instagram
AITR Shirts
AITR Brochures
AITR Parent T-shirts
Final Evaluation: