Academy Director:


Academy Teacher Team & Schedule:

Teacher's NameJanet Cunningham
Course(s) TaughtEnglish
Period TaughtAll
Michelle Eaton
Social Studies/Digital Design
All
Kate Freeland
Biology, Env. Science, Phys Ed., CSIT
All
Becky Ling
Math, Robotics
All
Jamie Shultz
Math, Physical Science, Physics
All
Dru Urquhart
Game & Sim, Programming
All
Margaret Wintenburg
Spanish
2-7
Michelle Kelley
Reading
7




*Please upload your supporting documents in the column below for each standard.

ACADEMY STANDARD

SUPPORTING DOCUMENTATION

Standard 1: Integrated Curriculum / Projects


Curriculum In Action:
IMG_3374.JPG
Agile Scrum Exercise

IMG_3412.JPG
Scrum Team Hierarchy & Assignments

IMG_3364.JPG
IBM Programmer and NASA Engineer working with students on Scrum training.

Curriculum In Action:
IMG_3431.JPG
Command Medical and Florida Hospital - 6S Training for Juniors

IMG_3430.JPG
6S Training - 4 Tuesday afternoons in October.

Standard 2: Career Focus
9th Grade - 5S Training - Raydon
10th Grade - Fieldtrip - Volusia County Landfill
11th Grade - 6S Training - Command Medical
12th Grade - ITSEC - Orlando
All - CAD Training - Roger King - DSC
All - Robotics Engineering - Mike Dupuis, NASA
All - Marketing - Heather Vargas, Cobb Cole
All - Robotics Programming - Omar Vargas, IBM
Standard 3: Program of Study

Standard 4: Advisory Committee


Standard 5: Enrollment - AITR



1OZJM
10
1RQST
10
1QSOT
10
1QMSJ
10
1PXUZ
10
1PNFA
10
1PGIO
10
1PBMM
10
1OLKT
10
1PBJN
10
1PAJS
10
1OZZW
10
1OZLJ
10
1RRYL
10
1OZKJ
10
1PGEO
10
1OZHB
10
1OZGQ
10
1OZET
10
1OZBR
10
1OYJF
10
1OXRY
10
1OXOD
10
1OXEL
10
1OXBY
10
1OWMV
10
1OJUF
10
1NPAS
10
1OZKL
10
1PEHH
10
1TXGZ
10
1UJUG
10
1UNJF
10
1PBKE
10
1UTTL
10
1TRYB
11
1UIED
11
1UTPT
11
1SDZE
11
1UYWR
11
INQBU
11
1SZEL
11
1OLWW
11
1OIQP
11
1OIKS
11
1OHJO
11
1OHAW
11
1OGBN
11
1NTTQ
11
1NQFN
11
1NIYP
11
1MVDN
11
1MTQC
11
1LVXN
11
1OTLU
11
1SJPL
11
1PVVP
11
1NQJN
12
1SYID
12
1QIUO
12
1NVXJ
12
1NVUR
12
1NVQC
12
1NVJE
12
1NSSL
12
1NRLL
12
1NRIL
12
1NREL
12
1NQKU
12
1TKKZ
12
1MMCY
12
1RFMW
12
1NCUM
12
1NRCX
12
1NHJS
12
1NQCO
12
1NMJX
12
1NPHC
12
1NPJY
12
1NPUM
12
1QXMI
9
1VBQE
9
1OYYM
9
1NZWM
9
1OADP
9
1OAYT
9
1SOEK
9
1SGVH
9
1PWMG
9
1SVOT
9
1TRHZ
9
1PUWI
9
1PQGX
9
1PQFC
9
1TYGZ
9
1PPUY
9
1PBED
9
1PQHC
9
1PPMM
9
1UQAO
9
1PTOW
9
1TDZA
9
1PPFO
9
1PNOD
9
1PNPY
9
1PNZY
9
1VRPP
9
1VCSF
9
1POVN
9
1PTPC
9
1OPQU
9
1ORYX
9
1PSYI
9
1PRTT
9
1UKDX
9
1VJYA
9
1PTSV
9
1VCMK
9
1VCKE
9
1PRSS
9
1PRPV
9
1PQUC
9
1PQJQ
9
1VTTV
9

Standard 6: Pure Schedule
*All AITR students are taught by the team of identified academy teachers. Scheduling is completely pure
Standard 7: Common Planning / Collaboration
All AITR Teachers meet as PLC for the 8 school-based ERPDs
All AITR Teachers participate in 9 full-day Ford sponsored curriculum integration/planning days
All AITR Teachers participated in 6 full days of curriculum planning over the summer
Standard 8: Staff Development
All AITR Teachers attended Ford STEM Academy Retreat on August 19
All AITR Teachers attended (will attend) 9 Ford sponsored curriculum integration/planning days.
All AITR Teachers attended (will attend) all school-based ERPD days.
All AITR Teachers will participate in the Ford STEM Academy Cohort 1 trainings and meetings.
Standard 9: Articulation

Standard 10: Workbased Learning
All Grade Levels - CAD Training - Roger King - DSC
All Grade Levels - Robotics Engineering - Mike Dupuis, NASA
All Grade Levels - Marketing - Heather Vargas, Cobb Cole
All Grade Levels - Robotics Programming - Omar Vargas, IBM
Standard 11: Capstone Project

Standard 12: Marketing
AITR Website
AITR Facebook Page
AITR Twitter
AITR Instagram
Final Evaluation:
Gold